LBHSSF Honors Convocation
June 9, 2021
Laguna Beach High School Scholarship Foundation
Class of 2021 Scholarship Awards
Presented May 21, 2021
Total Awarded: $355,125
99 students
A. H. Robertson Memorial Scholarship $500
Liela Andringa
AAUW, Laguna Beach Branch Scholarship $2,000
Sophia Ravenna
Audrey Sutton
Allen Bell Memorial Scholarship Fund $1,000
Ryan Kawashiri
Miles Riehle
American Legion Post 222 Citizenship Award $500
Eliyah Dawson
Anna Mary Beck Business Administration Scholarship $3,000
Benjamin Walker
April and Daphne Crevier Memorial Scholarships $8,000
James Dobbs-Hildreth
Taylor Durant
Chloe Gabora
Lucky Hauer
Shanti Nunn
Raphael Ortiz Marquez
Tatiana Tobin
Dylan Zoller
Arthur B. Harward Memorial Scholarship $2,000
Evan Henry
Assistance League of Laguna Beach Scholarship $45,000
Liela Andringa
Ella Baumgarten
Fatima Blanco
Tess Booth
Maty Carlson
Will Compton
James Davison
Eliyah Dawson
Taylor Durant
Samuel Eidt II
Brooke Hardy
Lucky Hauer
Sereena Hoso
Katelyn Kolberg
Keller Kramer
Johanna Legault
Aidan McDennon
Janine Nguyen
Shanti Nunn
Raphael Ortiz Marquez
Sophia Ravenna
Adrian Ricci-Fisher
Soren Teeple
Sierra Woodard
Barbara Diamond Excellence in Journalism Award $500
Diego Calderon
Ben Blount Memorial Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 5868 $500
Clara Becker
Bill O'Brien, Class of '57, Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Grace Wilson
Bonnie S. Lang Memorial Scholarship $300
Claire Tigner
Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship – Bluebird Branch $1,000
Miles Riehle
Claire Tigner
Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship – Canyon Branch $1,500
Brooklyn Bryan
Alex Dominguez
Sereena Hoso
Brandon Balsiger – Post Memorial Scholarship $5,000
Kathryn Callahan
Nicholas Reardon
Breakers Opportunity Fund $5,000
Jackson Golden
Mikayla Lopez
Ashley Nobles
Carlie Schwarm
Natasha Sorensen
Charlotte W. Munro Scholarship $500
Desiree Reider
Chic and Pat O'Neal Scholarship $1,000
Miles Riehle
Christian Abel Memorial Scholarship $500
joseph Feker
Christian Service Award $1,250
Casey Boehm
Zoe Carlton
Lucky Hauer
Shanti Nunn
Shelby Thomas
Citizens Business Bank Scholarship $1,000
Ella Dartez
CLARK Family Scholarship $500
Michael Pinto
Class of 2017 Fearlessly Authentic Scholarship $1,000
Shelby Thomas
Coast Film Festival Emerging Filmmaker Scholarship $1,250
Ayda Tuncay
Community Learning Center PTA Scholarship $1,000
Gavin Gee
Courtney Kelley Cohen Memorial Scholarship $3,000
Ryan Kawashiri
Raphael Ortiz Marquez
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award $500
Eliyah Dawson
David and Betsy Paul Memorial Acting Scholarship $500
Claire Tigner
Diane Alpert 'I Love Laguna' Scholarship $500
Isabella Saunders
Dick Metz Surf Foundation Scholarship $4,000
James Dobbs-Hildreth
Lucky Hauer
Don Kucera Memorial Scholarship $500
Claire Tigner
Dr. Steven and Mrs. Lor Speach Community College Scholarship $4,000
joseph Feker
Ryan Kawashiri
Raphael Ortiz Marquez
Dylan Zoller
Driven to the Max Award $3,000
William Rounaghi
Pearl Sinclair
Ebell Club Scholarship(s) $3,000
Shelby Thomas
Claire Tigner
Grace Wilson
El Morro Elementary School PTA Scholarship $1,000
Christian Vaccaro
Eric Abernathy Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Raphael Ortiz Marquez
First Team / Christie's International Scholarship $1,000
Sereena Hoso
FOA Foundation Scholarship $1,000
Layla Al-Alawi
Fred Pratley Memorial Scholarship $500
Gavin Gee
Friends of Laguna Library Scholarship $1,000
Clara Becker
Gerald A. Dennis Memorial Scholarship $500
Natasha Sorensen
Gerald A. Neumann Memorial Scholarship $500
Diego Calderon
Hanson, Wilson, Tempest Sober Service Award $15,000
Tess Brobeck
James Davison
Sage Miller
Heart & Soul Award $3,000
Isabella Saunders
Heather Brobeck Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Shelby Thomas
Helen F. & Alan E. Adams Memorial Scholarship $2,000
Haylee Gurney
Dylan Zoller
Integrity Award $1,000
Mikayla Smith
James J Kelly Ph.D & Robert Mangel MD LGBTQ Social Justice Scholarship $2,000
Gianna Josephs
Molly Renner
James Patrick Vincent and Marian Pickens Fagan Scholarship Fund $9,600
Chloe Gabora
Jacquelyn Strawn
Jennifer Lynn Bammer Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Ryan Kawashiri
Raphael Ortiz Marquez
Jerome Karp Scholarship $500
Raphael Ortiz Marquez
Joan of Arc Award $2,500
Shanti Nunn
Joe Thurston Scholarship Fund $9,000
Mia Armstrong
Casey Boehm
Luke Carter
Imani Clemons
Grace Gilles
Isabella Mullin
Maija Shaw
Shelby Wolff
Sierra Woodard
Sage Woodard
Joey Masella Scholarship $500
Maya Gallego
Juan Castano Memorial Scholarship $750
Alex Dominguez
Julia Thomson Memorial Scholarship $500
Alessi Ayvaz
K.I.M. "Keep Imagining More" Scholarship $1,000
Gavin Trevino
Keith Childers Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Evan Henry
Kenneth G. Beyer Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Ben Keller
Laguna Beach Arts Alliance (LBAA) Arts Stars Scholarship $1,000
Claire Tigner
Laguna Beach Business Club Entrepreneurial Scholarship $2,000
James Davison
Laguna Beach Garden Club Scholarship $2,500
Tess Booth
Keller Kramer
Laguna Beach Historical Society Scholarship $1,000
Soren Teeple
Laguna Beach Live! Scholarship $4,500
James Davison
Samuel Eidt II
Nicholas Reardon
Claire Tigner
Laguna Beach Marine Safety Association LBHS Scholarship $1,000
Sereena Hoso
Laguna Beach Ocean Lifeguard Foundation Scholarship $1,500
Colton Weeks
Laguna Beach Unified Faculty Association Scholarship $1,000
Ashley Nobles
Laguna Board of Realtors and Affiliates' Charitable Assistance Fund $2,250
Gianna Josephs
Shelby Thomas
Grace Wilson
Laguna Community Concert Band Scholarship $1,000
Zachary Duncan
Laguna Greenbelt Inc. Scholarship $4,000
Tess Booth
Tess Brobeck
Samuel Eidt II
Haylee Gurney
Henry Stewart
LBHS Band Boosters Scholarship $2,625
James Davison
Eliyah Dawson
Samuel Eidt II
Evan Henry
Brady Moss
Nicholas Reardon
Claire Tigner
Benjamin Walker
LBHS Class of 1998 Scholarship $1,000
Chloe Gabora
LBHS Faculty La Vern Dugger Family Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Mateo Bianchi
LBHS PTA Scholarship $1,000
Taylor Halvorson
Jordan Trautwein
LBHS Surf Team Scholarship $4,000
Tess Booth
Ryan Magee
Linda and Joseph Leighton Memorial Scholarship $13,500
Fatima Blanco
Taylor Durant
Little Church by the Sea Scholarship $1,000
Matthew Duong
Shelby Thomas
Lu Campbell Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Rhiannon Seely
MacGillivray-Freeman Film Award(s) $2,000
Nicholas Reardon
Claire Tigner
Margaret Louise Cox Memorial Scholarship $500
Shelby Thomas
Margo Cruz Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Audrey Sutton
Mark Tiner Memorial Scholarship $2,000
Raphael Ortiz Marquez
Mary Louise Bader Social Service Award $1,000
Shelby Thomas
Massen Greene Foundation Scholarship $20,000
Clara Becker
Tess Booth
Tess Brobeck
Henry Stewart
Masson Foundation Water Polo Scholarship $10,000
Rachael Carver
Molly Renner
Jessie Rose
Nicole Struss
Matthew Reedy Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Griffin Kristensen
McPhisto Society Award $500
Nicholas Reardon
Melvin J. Tonkon MD Medical Scholarship $5,000
Audrey Sutton
Michael G Smithers Memorial Scholarship – Overcoming Personal Challenges $5,000
Maya Gallego
Miles Riehle
Michael G. Smithers Memorial STEM Scholarship $2,500
Joseph Hovanesian
Moe Money $1,250
Brooke Hardy
Jacquelyn Strawn
Naude Family 'Clean Ocean' Scholarship $2,000
Tess Booth
Next Wave Finance Scholarship $1,000
Matthew Berk
No Square Scholarship $1,500
Nicholas Reardon
Shelby Thomas
Odyssey Award $2500
Michael Pinto
Officer Jon Coutchie Criminal Justice Scholarship $1,500
Sereena Hoso
Offield Family Scholarship for Ocean Conservation $10,000
Tess Booth
P & M Herbert Family Scholarship $1,000
Michael Pinto
Patsy Ann Weaver Scholarship $18,000
James Davison
Paul Wollam Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Jackson Golden
Rand Hardy Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Ella Baumgarten
Red Guyer Athletic Scholarship $500
Michael Pinto
Roger Shew Memorial Scholarship $1,000
Samuel Eidt II
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach 'Grapes for Grads' Business Scholarship $2,000
Matthew Berk
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach 'Grapes for Grads' Business Scholarship Financial Need $2,000
Michael Pinto
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach 'Grapes for Grads' STEM Scholarship $4,000
Eliyah Dawson
Grace Gilles
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach 'Grapes for Grads' STEM Scholarship with Financial Need $2,000
Audrey Sutton
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Harry Bithell 'Service Above Self' Scholarship $2,000
Shelby Thomas
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Student of the Month $5,000
Eliyah Dawson
Cecelia Djerf
Grace Gilles
Ben Keller
Griffin Kristensen
Ryan Magee
Jacquelyn Strawn
Soren Teeple
Jordan Trautwein
Ella Tyus
Rotary Club of Laguna Beach Youth Service Scholarship $2,000
Grace Wilson
Sappho Award $2,500
Grace Wilson
Sawdust Visual Arts Scholarship(s) $5,000
Rhiannon Seely
Skipper Carrillo Scholarship $1,000
Jessie Rose
Jacquelyn Strawn
Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach – Alberta Patterson Scholarship $2,000
Zoe Carlton
Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach – Special Achievement Awards $9,000
Fatima Blanco
Maty Carlson
Sydney Ekberg Rogers
Chloe Gabora
Haylee Gurney
Grace Wilson
South Laguna Civic Association Scholarship $1,000
Evan Henry
William Rounaghi
Third Street Writers Scholarship $1,000
Alessi Ayvaz
Thurston PTA Scholarship $2,000
Sophia Ravenna
Grace Wilson
TOW PTA Scholarship $1,000
Audrey Sutton
Village Laguna Annual Scholarship $1,000
Henry Stewart
Walt Lawson Student Service Challenge Scholarship $500
Liela Andringa
Warren B. Blossom Memorial Golf Scholarship $500
Maya Vidas
WealthWise Financial Scholarship $3,000
Isabella Mullin
Pearl Sinclair
William R. Stapleton Memorial Scholarship $850
Maya Gallego
Winston and Dorothy Updegraff Memorial Scholarship $500
Soren Teeple
Woman's Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship $1,500
Grace Wilson